Business Review
North America

Multi-Year Budget Review

Companion Animal Business, North America  |  [Review date]
Prepared by: [Marketing lead / franchise team]
Sources: Internal net sales reporting; market insight report (specify vendor + month); promotion budget tracker

Companion Animal Industry Overview: North America

01
Market growth slowing: e.g., mid-single-digit historical CAGR easing to ~1–2% YTD; patient visits down while revenue holds on price and stable economic conditions
02
Channel optionality gaining momentum: retail pharmacy and online/home-delivery options increasing, though total uptake remains a low share of market sales
03
Clinic environment & operational change: staffing challenges drive demand for productivity tools; corporate consolidation continues with potential IPO activity
04
Competitive landscape: emphasis on innovation & differentiation; price competition intensifying in generic and crowded categories
EXAMPLE DATA · REPLACE BEFORE USECOMPANION ANIMAL · NORTH AMERICA

Competitive Landscape

PlayerMAT sales (USD $M)YTD salesYTD growthMarket shareEvolution index
Company A2,550950+3%34%102
Company B1,790920+4%33%102
Company C800365+3%13%101
Company D640245-1%9%97
Company E17558+10%2%108
Company F21560-12%2%78
Company G365115-1%4%97
Total market6,8302,810+2%100%100

Top 5 players ≈ 92% of sales and >100% of growth. Source: market insight report; specify vendor and data month. Evolution index >100 = growing faster than market.

EXAMPLE DATA · REPLACE BEFORE USECOMPANION ANIMAL · NORTH AMERICA

Top Portfolios: North America Market

Portfolio / brand familySales $ (000)$ growth% growthOwner
Oral flea & tick chew franchise667,000+14,400+2%Company B
Triple-combination parasiticide306,000+24,900+9%Company A
Extended-duration parasiticide chew243,000+4,200+2%Company C
Dermatology oral therapeutic152,000+9,100+6%Company A
OA pain monoclonal antibodies123,000-4,700-4%Company A
Canine core vaccine range103,000+1,900+2%Company A
Feline & rabies vaccine range99,000-2,100-2%Company B
Core vaccine franchise77,000+11,000+17%Company C
Companion animal NSAID64,000+15,800+33%Company B
Dermatology monoclonal antibody61,000-1,100-2%Company A

Top 10 portfolios ≈ 68% of sales and >100% of growth (illustrative). YTD gross sales, $000.

EXAMPLE DATA · REPLACE BEFORE USECOMPANION ANIMAL · NORTH AMERICA

Companion Animal Net Sales: Current YTD

AreaYTD sales ($M)YTD plan% to plan% growth
Parasiticides263258+2%+1%
Vaccines1501500%+12%
Therapeutics9798-1%-5%
Technology89-11%-5%
Total518*515+1.3%+3%

* Includes rebate true-up related to prior-year program.

Parasiticides: Strong Q1 followed by softer Q2–Q3; pricing currently offsets volume pressure

Vaccines: Growth driven by new product adoption (next-gen platform, respiratory, rabies)

Therapeutics: Backorders on key NSAID line weighing on YTD

Technology: Pilot project delay and e-commerce account issues

EXAMPLE DATA · REPLACE BEFORE USECOMPANION ANIMAL · NORTH AMERICA

Full-Year Latest Forecast vs Current-Year Budget

AreaBudget ($M)Forecast% vs budget% growth
Parasiticides301304+1%-2%
Vaccines207212+4%+14%
Therapeutics148146-1%-3%
Technology1314+5%+14%
Total670681*+2%+3%

* Includes rebate true-up related to prior-year program.

Parasiticides: Lower Q4 growth anticipated as customers work through excess shelf inventory

Vaccines: Increased focus Q2–Q3 offsets delayed therapeutic launch

Therapeutics: New derm launch delayed (-$7M); product backorders and discontinuations

Technology: Promo events and pilot programs lifting H2

EXAMPLE DATA · REPLACE BEFORE USECOMPANION ANIMAL · NORTH AMERICA

Multi-Year Outlook: Year +1 FC & Year +2 FC

AreaYear +1 ($M)% growthYear +2 ($M)% growth
Parasiticides340+12%412+22%
Vaccines237+12%268+13%
Therapeutics140-4%164+17%
Technology15+7%150%
Total732+7%859+17%

Parasiticides: Injectable launch (+$48M in Year +1, accelerating in Year +2) with ~25–30% cannibalization of oral chews

Vaccines: Multispecies rabies launch (early Year +1); watch sales-force focus trade-offs

Therapeutics: Derm launch (Year +1, +$15M) and single-dose otic (Year +1, +$5M); discontinuations -$24M

Technology: Pet-science platform steady

EXAMPLE DATA · REPLACE BEFORE USECOMPANION ANIMAL · NORTH AMERICA

Next-Year Opportunities & Risks (vs. forecast, $M)

Opportunities above forecastProb.Value
Accelerate product launchesMed13.0
Increased support / partnership with corporate accountsMed17.0
Leverage cross-selling across portfolioHigh6.0
Boost dose compliance / doses-per-pet via performance reportsMed5.0
Total opportunities41.0
Risks to achieving forecastProb.Value
Decreasing attention on vaccines; aggressive competitor reactionMed10.0
Oral chew loses relevance if combos + injectables gain favorLow20.0
Higher-than-planned distribution discount on new injectableMed3.0
Delayed regulatory approval / launch of derm productHigh5.0
Total risks38.0
EXAMPLE DATA · REPLACE BEFORE USECOMPANION ANIMAL · NORTH AMERICA

Launch Excellence: Fueling Future Growth

Product / innovationExpected timingForecast statusNotes
Next-gen feline leukemia vaccineRecently launched● IncludedAdoption building through vaccine platform accounts
Extended-duration injectable parasiticideQ1 Year +1● IncludedVet-exclusive channel; plan for oral cannibalization
Multispecies rabies vaccineQ2 Year +1● IncludedRegulatory approval on track
Dermatology therapeutic (JAK class)Q2 Year +1● IncludedLaunch readiness: messaging & field training in flight
Single-dose otic treatmentMid Year +1● IncludedConversion play from twice-a-day otics
Oral triple-combination parasiticideYear +2◌ ExcludedNot in current FC; upside opportunity
Next-gen combo core + FeLV vaccineYear +2◌ ExcludedNot in current FC; upside opportunity
EXAMPLE DATA · REPLACE BEFORE USECOMPANION ANIMAL · NORTH AMERICA

Parasiticides: Deep Dive

SegmentYTD sales ($M)YTD plan% to plan% growth
Chew / oral165155+7%+4%
Topical dog & cat2325-11%-3%
Injectable / extended duration22+3%+3%
Feline combination23-29%-11%
Total192185+3%+3%

Successes

  • #1 dog ecto product position (~54% share of canine ectos)
  • Pre-booking loyalty program: $170M order value, +17% vs LY; YTD purchases tracking to surpass prescheduled orders
  • Brand reputation creates built-in credibility for upcoming injectable innovation

Challenges

  • Dog market seeing slower momentum YTD; growth driven exclusively by price
  • Innovation gap: no combo product active in the endecto space
MARKET
  • New competitor combo could gain 5–10% share of the combo market within two years
  • Increase in generic entrants given high value of parasiticide category (~40% MAT of total companion animal market)
COMPANY
  • Injectable launch (early Year +1) drives ~30% cannibalization of chews in Year +1, ~50% in Year +2
  • Positioned for disruptive adoption by Year +2, especially vet-exclusive channels
  • Price continues to offset volume pressure; triple-combo not included in Year +1
EXAMPLE DATA · REPLACE BEFORE USECOMPANION ANIMAL · NORTH AMERICA

Vaccines: Deep Dive

SegmentYTD sales ($000)YTD plan% to plan% growth
Canine core8,10010,500-22%-15%
Leptospirosis13,30016,100-17%-7%
Respiratory (CIRDC)20,70016,600+25%+34%
Lyme7,7006,800+13%+18%
Feline core3,4004,400-22%-16%
FeLV6,7006,900-3%+19%
Rabies5,9006,600-10%+100%
Total65,80068,000-3%+18%

Successes

  • High uptake on oral respiratory vaccine; top seller in CIRDC segment
  • Increased adoption of next-gen (NXT) platform products
  • Strong relationships with key corporate accounts

Challenges

  • Supply disruption on lepto SKUs
  • Slow, gradual uptake of new products; conversion takes time
MARKET
  • No major competitor vaccine launches expected over the next two years; competitors focused on therapeutics
  • Vaccines used as bundle product to facilitate penetration/conversion
COMPANY
  • Take the #2 vaccine position next year; portfolio adoption grows share through innovation platform
  • Stronger focus on other therapeutic areas through the year; strategic plan targets set for Year +2
EXAMPLE DATA · REPLACE BEFORE USECOMPANION ANIMAL · NORTH AMERICA

Therapeutics: Deep Dive

SegmentYTD sales ($000)YTD plan% to plan% growth
Diabetes16,60016,800-1%+4%
Otics11,40011,500-1%0%
Pain / NSAID9,80010,900-10%-8%
Other11,10011,100+1%+1%
Total48,90050,300-3%-2%

Successes

  • Simplified high-impact messaging ready for dual launch (derm + otic)
  • Market preparation underway on compliance and broad-spectrum positioning
  • On track to hit occupancy/financial objectives that set up long-term success

Challenges

  • Synergies and field capacity to maximize each launch effectively
  • Maximizing customer time during the crucial launch window
  • Converting customers with minimal friction; create high-value co-branded calls
MARKET
  • Competitor launches expected in the otic market; more pricing/reward pressure
  • Twice-a-day treatment market will erode; allergic dermatitis market continues double-digit growth
COMPANY
  • Focused where we can win: innovation (derm launch, single-dose otic)
  • Otics portfolio set up to move from #2 to #1; longer-horizon derm asset beyond the plan window
  • Generic NSAID pressure: backorders and planned discontinuations pull impact into next year
EXAMPLE DATA · REPLACE BEFORE USECOMPANION ANIMAL · NORTH AMERICA

Technology: Deep Dive

SegmentYTD sales ($M)YTD plan% to plan% growth
Identification5.45.8-7%-2%
Digital / services2.63.2-19%-9%
Total8.09.0-11%-5%

Successes

  • Major online retail promo events lifting sell-through
  • Pet-science pilot generating clinic interest

Challenges

  • Pilot project timeline delays
  • E-commerce account issues disrupting a key channel
COMPANY
  • Distribution contracts expanding beyond primary e-commerce partner
  • Pet-science platform positioned to scale over the plan period
EXAMPLE DATA · REPLACE BEFORE USECOMPANION ANIMAL · NORTH AMERICA

Promotion Investment (USD $M)

LinePrior yearCurrent year% varNext year% varKey drivers
Parasiticides1822+39%40+82%Injectable launch: 22
Vaccines87-7%3-58%NXT launch support: 1
Therapeutics12+42%5+162%Derm + otic launches: 4
Conferences33+11%4+3%
Key accounts46+28%60%Business development funds shifted from rebate to promo
Misc (samples, RBM, etc.)83-62%4+25%
Total42430%62+35%
EXAMPLE DATA · REPLACE BEFORE USECOMPANION ANIMAL · NORTH AMERICA

Executive Summary

✓
Market dynamics will continue to impact companion animal vet practices and the industry
✓
Growth driven by product launches while maintaining the existing portfolio
✓
Prioritize focus and resources across the launch window
✓
Commercial excellence to optimize processes and drive sustainable long-term growth
EXAMPLE DATA · REPLACE BEFORE USECOMPANION ANIMAL · NORTH AMERICA